SUP Cross


In this paddling tournament, 4 paddlers race head to head on Stand Up Paddle Boards down the rapids with the top 2 advancing to the next round.

Top two survivors move on until only four are left to compete in the championship heat. SUP Cross starts at the boat ramp just above the canal intake and drops through several significant holes in the Fishladder rapid.  Paddlers will finish when their body passes the finish buoy or flag and they are standing on their board.

Cost & Registration

Through May 9: $20
May 10 – May 15: $25

Includes a cool event t-shirt

Entries are non-refundable, non-transferable, and non-deferrable, even in the case of a race cancellation, postponement, event format changes, and/or if you are unable to participate.

 

 

Virginia Lottery Packet Pick Up

Virginia Lottery Packet pick-up will take place from 2:30pm – 3:30pm on Saturday, May 15 right at the Tredegar Street boat ramp.

Competition Schedule

  • 3:30 p.m. – Pre-event Athlete Briefing
  • 4:00 p.m. -Semifinals begin
  • 4:45 p.m. – Finals begin

Rules

  • You must be at least 12 years old to participate.
  • Navigate your way through the rapids and around strategically placed buoys/gates, scrambling to be the first to pass the final buoy.
  • All competitors must wear life vests and helmets.  When things get rowdy, you’ll be glad you did!
  • No kneeling and paddling allowed.
  • Paddlers are encouraged to bump each others’ boards and paddles but intentionally using a paddle to hit another paddler’s body is strictly forbidden.
  • Participant must be standing on board when crossing the finishline.
  • Finish judged by body, NOT board, passing the final buoy.
  • Ladies, grab your friends.  We need at least three of you to create a women’s only division.
  • Consumption of alcohol before the event is PROHIBITED

Awards

Prizes will be awarded to the top male and female finisher.

Past Results

2019 SUP Cross

Women
DNF: Marina Eichenberger
DNF: Grace Woolwine

Men
1. Dominique Williams
2. Jack Nelson
DNF: Mark Wheller

2018 SUP Cross

1. Andrew Hinton
2. Jack Nelson
3. Jason Beakes

2017 SUP Cross

Women
1. Comer Bromwyn
2. Elli Morris
3. Marina Eichenberger

Men
1. Spencer Lacy
2. Chris Gragtmans
3. Jack Nelson

2016 SUP Cross

Women
1. Laura Palin
2. Brianna Molchan
3. Elli Morris

Men
1. Spencer Lacy
2. Jack Nelson
3. Trey Knight

2015 SUP Cross

Women
1. Haley Mills
2. Melanie Seiler
3. Laura Palin

Men
1. Spencer Lacy
2. Mike Tavares
3. Luke Hopkins

2014 SUP Cross

Women
1. Haley Mills
2. April Zilg

Men
1. Luke Hopkins
2. Mike Tavares
3. Ben Moore

2013 SUP Cross

Women
1. Adriene Levknecht
2. Courtney Kerin
3. Haley Mills

Men
1. Luke Hopkins
2. Mike Tavares
3. Chris Gragtmans

2012 SUP Cross

Men
1. Luke Hopkins
2. Michael Tavares
3. Benjamin Moore

Women
1. Haley Mills
2. Courtney Kerin
3. April Zilig

2011 SUP Cross

1. Patrick Griffin
2. Ben Moore
3. Jody DesRoches